Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 22, 2023
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”)describes how Nomad Data (“Nomad,” “we,” “us,” “our”) collects, uses, and discloses information from and about you via our website at www.nomad-data.com (the “Site”) and our services (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Services, you agree to this Policy.
Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we handle your information. By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Policy and that we collect, use, and disclose your information as set forth below.
1. About the Services
Nomad’s platform is designed to help you manage your relationships with data providers and connect with the providers that best fit your needs. Our Services include a “Data Relationship Manager” (DRM) that lets you organize and track your data-related activities, including interactions with third-party providers. The “Connect” feature is an environment where you can describe your data needs and data providers can respond with relevant information. Information from and about you helps power these and our other services.
2. Information we collect
a. Information you provide to us

We collect information that you provide to us when you interact with us or use the Services, including any information you provide when you create an account, use the search function, make a payment, or contact us in any way, such as by email, phone, or an online form or chat function. This information may include your name, email address, and company name.

If you create an account, we may collect your name, email address, and job title, as well as any other information you choose to provide, such as information about your company or the types of data you are interested in acquiring. To create an account, you also provide login credentials (username and password) and, for paid accounts, payment information. Login credentials and payment information are managed by third-party service providers, so we do not collect or store this information. When you enter login credentials or payment information, you are interacting with a third-party service provider, not Nomad.
b. Information collected automatically

When you interact with the Services, we (and third parties) may collect information about your browser, device, and use of the Services by automated means, including cookies, pixels/web beacons, local storage, Application Programming Interfaces (APIs), and other similar technologies. We may also collect this kind of information when you interact with email messages or other communications we send you. Some of these technologies (such as cookies) involve storing unique identifiers or other information on your browser or device for later use.  As we and our vendors adopt other technologies, we may also gather information using other methods.
  • Information about your browser or device. We may automatically collect certain information about your browser or device when you use the Services, such as:
  • Your user, system, or device settings (for example, time zone, language, and permissions status)
  • Cookie identifiers
  • Mobile advertising identifier (MAID)
  • Other device or online identifiers (such hashed IDs or other pseudonymous IDs used by us or our partners)
  • Browser or device information (for example, the name and version of your device and the operating system it is running)
  • Information about how you use our Services. We collect information regarding your use of the Services, such as:
  • Your activities and transactions in using the Services;
  • Information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, and the frequency and duration of your activities;
  • Information about your online activity directly preceding or following your use of the Services, such as whether you were “referred” to the Site through another website or shared link; and
  • Other information about how you use our Services.
  • Information about your internet connection. When you interact with the Services from an internet-connected device (for example, when you use our mobile app or web platform), we collect information about your Internet connection including MAC address, Internet protocol (IP) address, Internet service provider, and mobile carrier.
  • Location Information. We may collect location information, including your approximate location derived through IP Address, when you use the Services.
c. Information collected from third parties

We may collect information about you from other sources, including business partners, marketers, and data compilers. We may combine the information we collect from third parties with information that we collect from you or through your use of the Services, and likewise we may combine any information that we collect from you with other such information.
3. How we use information
We will use your information when the law allows us to. We use the information we collect for various purposes, depending on the type of information and the Services you use, including:
  • To provide you with the Services, including to register you for an account and fulfill your requests;
  • To communicate with you, including to communicate with you about your account, Nomad, and related news or notifications (including marketing communications);
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries, including to provide support and troubleshooting assistance;
  • To manage and remember your preferences and customize the Services;
  • To monitor, analyze, and improve the Services;
  • To authenticate you and allow you to log into your account (as explained above, login credentials are collected and processed by a third-party authentication service provider, not by us)
  • To process payments (as explained above, payment information is collected and processed by a third-party payment processor, not by us);
  • To engage in analysis, research and reports regarding the use of our Services;
  • To test and create new products, features and services;
  • To advertise and market our services to you, including on third-party websites and via email (subject to any opt-out preferences you have communicated to us);
  • To understand and resolve any technical and security issues reported on the Services;
  • To comply with legal requirements, relevant industry standards, and our policies;
  • To protect the safety, rights, property or security of Nomad, our users, employees, third parties, members of the public and/or our Services;
  • To prevent fraud and enforce our legal terms and policies; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
We may combine information that we collect from and about you (including automatically generated information) with information that we obtain about you from third parties and use such combined information in accordance with this Policy.

We may aggregate, de-identify and/or anonymize any information collected through the Services so that such information is no longer linked to your personally identifiable information (such as your name or email address). We may use aggregated and/or anonymized information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and we may also disclose such information to third parties, at our discretion.

When you visit or log in to our website, cookies  and similar technologies may be used by our online data partners or vendors to associate these activities with other personal information they or others have about you, including by association with your email or home address. We (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email or home addresses. You may opt out of receiving this advertising by visiting https://app.retention.com/optout
4. How and to whom we disclose information
We disclose the information described above as follows:
  • Internally. Authorized Nomad employees access information collected from and about you to provide the Services.
  • Other users. When you create a search via the“Connect” feature, the search will only be disclosed to the data providers that are matched with that search by either our software algorithms or our administrators. When you send a message to a provider who responded to the search, the messages are only visible to that provider and Nomad.  We will not disclose your other communications or internal notes in the DRM to others.  You may voluntarily choose to disclose certain information about yourself, such as your employer or contact information, to a provider.  
  • Vendors. We may disclose your information to third parties that provide business, professional, or technical support functions on our behalf, including by providing website and database hosting and maintenance, information security, fraud detection and prevention, email management, online chat functionality, user authentication services, payment processing, marketing and advertising, and data analytics.
  • Legal matters and safety. We may disclose your information as permitted or required by law, including to respond to judicial process, to provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety. We may also disclose your information as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of this Policy, our rights, or the rights of any third party.
  • Business transfers. We may disclose your information if we, or any of our businesses, undergo organizational restructuring (e.g., a sale, merger, or acquisition), or in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership. In such transactions or events (including in contemplation of transactions, e.g. due diligence), we may disclose your information. If any of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, your information may be one of the transferred business assets.
  • With your permission. We may disclose your information in ways you consent to at the time of collection or as you otherwise permit us.
5. Security
We take reasonable physical, administrative, and technical steps to help safeguard the information we collect from and about you. While we take efforts to protect the integrity and security of our network and systems, no security measures are perfect, and we cannot guarantee that our security measures will work perfectly.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a complex password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in credentials private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any unauthorized account activity.

In addition, by using the Services, you agree not to knowingly or intentionally compromise the security of the Services by, for example, uploading files that contain viruses, malware, bugs, Trojan horses, or any other form of technology that could impair the security or functionality of the Services.
6. Retention
We retain the information we collect from and about you as necessary to provide the Services and in accordance with applicable law.
7. Your rights and choices
a. Rights regarding your information

Your jurisdiction may give you the right to make certain requests of us regarding information we collect from and about you, including the right to request:
  • Access to or a copy of, your information;
  • Confirmation that we are processing your information;
  • Correction or amendment of your information; or
  • Deletion of your information.
To exercise any of these rights, please email us at privacy@nomad-data.com. Please explain the right you want to exercise and the information with respect to which you want to exercise that right. Additionally, if you have an account with us, you can access, copy, and edit certain information through your account.

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period required by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information to comply with a legal obligation. Your local laws (such as those in EU) may provide you with additional rights.

b. Email and telephone communications

You may use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of emails we send to you to opt out of receiving future marketing emails. Note that you may continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding Services you have requested or engage with. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services and using the unsubscribe link will not halt those communications (for example, communications regarding our Services or updates to this Policy). We process requests to be placed on do-not-mail, do-not-phone, and do-not-contact lists as required by applicable law.

In addition, we may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may control how and whether you receive push notifications by changing our app’s permissions through your mobile device settings. 

c.    “Do Not Track”

DoNot Track (“DNT”) is a setting that users can enable in certain web browsers. DNT signals do not have a commonly agreed up meaning and we do not currently recognize or respond to DNT signals.

d.    Tailored advertising

The information we collect in connection with the Services may be used by us and by third parties to tailor the advertising you see online. You have choices about how information about you is used for this purpose.

To learn more about tailored advertising or to opt out of participating companies (including certain of our advertising partners), please visit the DigitalAdvertising Alliance’s (DAA) opt-out program at https://www.aboutads.info/ or the NetworkAdvertising Initiative’s (NAI) opt-out page at https://optout.networkadvertising.org/. We make no representation about the accuracy or effectiveness of these opt out mechanisms.

Some tailored advertising is carried out using cookies. You may be able to set your browser to refuse certain types of cookies or alert you when they are being used. Some browsers offer similar settings for HTML5 local storage and other technologies. Please see the “Help” section of your browser for more information. However, if you block or otherwise reject cookies or other similar technologies, certain features of the Services may not be available or function as intended.

Mobile devices often include settings to help you manage how your device collects and shares information for advertising purposes.  For more information on how to manage those devices settings, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s mobile choice page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice.

Modifying your mobile device or browser settings, or opting out of tailored advertising via your web browser, may have different results depending on the type of device or web browser you use and the version of your device operating system. Opting out of tailored advertising does not prevent you from seeing ads online; instead, the ads you see are less likely to be customized to your interests. Opting out is generally effective only on a device-by-device, or browser-by-browser basis. If you use more than one browser or device, the effect of any opt-out mechanism may be limited to the device on which you used the mechanism.
8. Third-party links and content
The Services may have links to third-party websites, apps, or communities that may have privacy policies that differ from ours. We are not responsible for the practices of such websites, apps, or communities. You should check their privacy policies to understand how they handle your information.

Likewise, the Services may have third-party content, such as messages that users post to the Services. We are not responsible in any way for third-party content on our Services and do not make any representations concerning the accuracy of such content. You interact with third-party content at your own risk.
9. Supplemental notice for non-United States residents
Please note that Nomad is located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that we process and store your information in the United States. Your information will be protected subject to this Policy and United States laws, which may not be as protective as the data protection laws in your country. To understand your rights with regard to your information, please visit the website of the appropriate data protection authority for your region.
10. Supplemental notice for EEA and UK residents
This supplemental notice only applies to users who are residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”). For purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK GDPR, Nomad is a data controller as defined in these laws with regard to any information we collect from and about you that can be used to personally identify you (“Personal Data”). 

a.    Legal basis for processing 

As explained above, we use Personal Data in various ways depending on your use of and/or participation in our Services. We may process your Personal Data in reliance upon one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the circumstances: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide services; (3) where required by applicable law; (4) where necessary to protect the vital interests of any individuals; or (5) where we have a legitimate interest.

 b.    Your rights 

In addition to the rights listed in Section7 (a) above, EEA and UK law provides you with the right to request the following with regard to your Personal Data:
  • Transfer of your Personal Data to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, where technically feasible;
  • Objection to or restriction of certain uses of your Personal Data;
  • Withdraw consent, where our processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. However, we encourage you to contact us first to resolve any complaints.
11. Changes to this Policy
We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully and regularly check for changes. You acknowledge that your continued use of the Services after we publish changes to this Policy means that the collection, use, and sharing of your information is subject to the updated Policy.
12. Contact information
If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at privacy@nomad-data.com.